CricketArchive

tt8078
engtt1677
Gloucestershire v Somerset
The Vitality Blast 2019 (South Division)
VenueBrightside Ground, Bristol on 23rd August 2019 (20-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossSomerset won the toss and decided to field
ResultGloucestershire won by 25 runs
PointsGloucestershire 2; Somerset 0
UmpiresID Blackwell, PJ Hartley
ScorersAJ Bull (Gloucestershire), LM Rhodes (Somerset)
Man of the MatchTMJ Smith

Gloucestershire inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
MAH Hammondc Babar Azam b van der Merwe56434861130.23
*M Klingerc Byrom b Groenewald74527881142.31
+JR Braceyc Babar Azam b Lammonby201216-2166.67
JMR Taylorc Overton b Groenewald23101521230.00
RF Higginsnot out113--100.00
IA Cockbainnot out622-1300.00
GL van Buurendid not bat      
TMJ Smithdid not bat      
AJ Tyedid not bat      
CJ Liddledid not bat      
DA Paynedid not bat      
Extras(5 lb, 4 w)9
Total(4 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)189
Fall of wickets:
1-105 (Hammond, 12.4 ov), 2-152 (Bracey, 16.6 ov), 3-178 (Klinger, 19.1 ov), 4-182 (Taylor, 19.3 ov)
Somerset bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Waller4   0250--4  -6.25
Taylor3   03903-6  -13.00
Overton3   0300--6  -10.00
Groenewald4   03321-9  12.008.25
van der Merwe4   0401--7  24.0010.00
Lammonby2   0171--2  12.008.50

Somerset inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+T Bantonc Tye b Payne10710-1142.86
Babar Azamst Bracey b Smith4429366-151.72
JC Hildrethst Bracey b van Buuren4029354-137.93
EJ Byromc Tye b Smith566--83.33
*TB Abellc Bracey b Smith257--40.00
C Overtonc Higgins b van Buuren133--33.33
TA Lammonbyb Tye31172522182.35
RE van der Merwec Cockbain b Higgins1715191-113.33
TD Groenewaldb Tye026--0.00
JE Taylornot out135--33.33
MTC Wallerc Smith b Higgins024--0.00
Extras(3 lb, 2 nb, 8 w)13
Total(all out, 19.3 overs)164
Fall of wickets:
1-20 (Banton, 2.3 ov), 2-90 (Babar Azam, 9.4 ov), 3-104 (Byrom, 11.3 ov), 4-108 (Hildreth, 12 ov), 5-110 (Overton, 12.6 ov), 6-111 (Abell, 13.3 ov), 7-161 (van der Merwe, 17.5 ov), 8-162 (Lammonby, 18.2 ov), 9-163 (Groenewald, 18.5 ov), 10-164 (Waller, 19.3 ov)
Gloucestershire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Payne4   0381--6  24.009.50
Tye4   03521-7  12.008.75
Liddle2   02701-2  -13.50
Smith4   0193--8  8.004.75
Higgins2.301521-7  7.506.00
van Buuren3   0272115  9.009.00

Notes
--> Gloucestershire innings: 50 in 5.2 overs
--> Gloucestershire innings: 100 in 12.1 overs
--> Gloucestershire innings: 150 in 16.4 overs
--> Somerset innings: 50 in 5.1 overs
--> Somerset innings: 100 in 11.1 overs
--> Somerset innings: 150 in 16.2 overs
--> MAH Hammond 50 in 39 balls with 6 fours
--> MAH Hammond passed 500 runs in Twenty20 matches when he reached 3
--> MAH Hammond passed 500 runs in Twenty20 Blast matches when he reached 3
--> M Klinger 50 in 38 balls with 5 fours
--> JC Hildreth passed 3500 runs in Twenty20 matches when he reached 6
--> TA Lammonby passed his previous highest score of 16 in Twenty20 matches
--> TA Lammonby passed his previous highest score of 16 in Twenty20 Blast matches

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2020 CricketArchive