CricketArchive

misc809862
South Africa v Sri Lanka
ICC World Cup 2019 (Warm-up)
VenueSophia Gardens, Cardiff on 24th May 2019 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
Players14 per side (11 to bat and field)
TossSri Lanka won the toss and decided to field
ResultSouth Africa won by 87 runs
UmpiresRK Illingworth, P Wilson (Australia)
TV umpireCB Gaffaney (New Zealand)
RefereeAJ Pycroft (Zimbabwe)
ScorersAK Hignell, K Probert
Reserve UmpireRA Kettleborough

South Africa inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
HM Amlab BMAJ Mendis65611069-106.56
AK Markramc MDKJ Perera b Lakmal2115283-140.00
*F du Plessisc Lakmal b de Silva88698174127.54
HE van der Dussenc de Silva b ANPR Fernando4041515197.56
DA Millerc Karunaratne b Udana51530--33.33
JP Duminyc BKG Mendis b Lakmal2229381-75.86
AL Phehlukwayoc Vandersay b ANPR Fernando35344631102.94
D Pretoriusnot out2523473-108.70
CH Morrisnot out26132321200.00
Imran Tahirdid not bat      
+Q de Kockdid not bat      
K Rabadadid not bat      
LT Ngididid not bat      
T Shamsidid not bat      
Extras(6 lb, 5 w)11
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)338
Fall of wickets:
1-47 (Markram, 6.2 ov), 2-175 (Amla, 23.5 ov), 3-175 (du Plessis, 24.2 ov), 4-211 (Miller, 31.4 ov), 5-228 (van der Dussen, 35.5 ov), 6-259 (Duminy, 41.1 ov), 7-286 (Phehlukwayo, 45.5 ov)
Sri Lanka bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Lakmal9   06321-27.007.00
ANPR Fernando10   07721-30.007.70
NLTC Perera6   1310---5.17
Udana10   04211-60.004.20
BMAJ Mendis5   0451--30.009.00
Vandersay2   0300---15.00
de Silva8   0441--48.005.50

Sri Lanka inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+MDKJ Pererac Miller b Ngidi023--0.00
*FDM Karunaratnec Markram b Rabada879213312-94.57
HDRL Thirimannec Miller b Ngidi1011102-90.91
BKG Mendislbw b Phehlukwayo3731516-119.35
AD Mathewsc Morris b Duminy64661196196.97
DM de Silvab Phehlukwayo51730--29.41
BMAJ Mendisc +Miller b Phehlukwayo1812133-150.00
TAM Siriwardenec Markram b Phehlukwayo54121-125.00
NLTC Pereranot out81121--72.73
JDF Vandersayc Duminy b Pretorius3711--42.86
RAS Lakmallbw b Imran Tahir127--50.00
I Udanadid not bat      
WIA Fernandodid not bat      
ANPR Fernandodid not bat      
Extras(3 lb, 10 w)13
Total(all out, 42.3 overs)251
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (MDKJ Perera, 0.2 ov), 2-10 (Thirimanne, 2.1 ov), 3-72 (BKG Mendis, 13.1 ov), 4-170 (Karunaratne, 29.3 ov), 5-199 (de Silva, 35.2 ov), 6-220 (BMAJ Mendis, 37.5 ov), 7-235 (Mathews, 38.6 ov), 8-236 (Siriwardene, 39.4 ov), 9-245 (Vandersay, 41.3 ov), 10-251 (Lakmal, 42.3 ov)
South Africa bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Ngidi6   2122--18.002.00
Rabada7   0401--42.005.71
Morris4   03101--7.75
Phehlukwayo7   03641-10.505.14
Imran Tahir5.303111-33.005.64
Pretorius5   03411-30.006.80
Shamsi5   03701--7.40
Duminy3   02714-18.009.00

One of AK Markram's strokes worth four was an all-run four

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive