CricketArchive

wtt4919
witt944
England Women v New Zealand Women
New Zealand Women in England 2021 (1st Twenty20)
VenueThe Cloudfm County Ground, Chelmsford on 1st September 2021 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossNew Zealand Women won the toss and decided to field
ResultEngland Women won by 46 runs
UmpiresGD Lloyd, S Redfern
TV umpireMJ Saggers
RefereeWM Noon
ScorersHM Hyde (New Zealand Women), AJ Thurogood (England Women)
Reserve UmpireBV Taylor
Man of the MatchTT Beaumont
Ball-by-ballInnings 1, Innings 2

England Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
TT Beaumontc Halliday b Jensen97657913120149.23
DN Wyattst Martin b Kasperek148143-3175.00
*NR Sciverb Jensen141628-1887.50
+AE Jonesst Martin b Satterthwaite3115166-3206.67
SIR Dunkleynot out2317232-3135.29
EL Lambnot out001--00.00
KH Bruntdid not bat      
S Ecclestonedid not bat      
S Glenndid not bat      
MK Villiersdid not bat      
NE Farrantdid not bat      
Extras(1 nb, 4 w)5
Total(4 wickets, innings closed, 79 minutes, 20 overs)184
Fall of wickets:
1-31 (Wyatt, 2.5 ov), 2-74 (Sciver, 9.5 ov), 3-127 (Jones, 13.6 ov), 4-180 (Beaumont, 19.5 ov)
New Zealand Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Kerr2   0200-143--10.00
Devine4   02401-102--6.00
Kasperek4   05412-48124.0013.50
Rowe3   02901-44--9.67
Jensen4   0262--112112.006.50
Satterthwaite3   0311--35-18.0010.33

New Zealand Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
*SFM Devinelbw b Farrant279--528.57
SW Batesb Brunt1513--420.00
AE Satterthwaitec Villiers b Brunt4331468-14138.71
ML Greenc Farrant b Ecclestone1918222110105.56
+KJ Martinb Glenn77111-4100.00
BM Hallidayb Villiers246--250.00
HNK Jensenb Glenn1611143-4145.45
TMM Newtonrun out (Sciver)1412231-3116.67
HM Rowec Jones b Sciver11892-3137.50
JM Kerrnot out12810114150.00
LM Kasperekst Jones b Ecclestone023--20.00
Extras(8 b, 1 lb, 2 w)11
Total(all out, 81 minutes, 18.5 overs)138
Fall of wickets:
1-4 (Devine, 1.4 ov), 2-4 (Bates, 2.2 ov), 3-52 (Green, 7.6 ov), 4-67 (Martin, 10.2 ov), 5-70 (Halliday, 11.1 ov), 6-82 (Satterthwaite, 12.3 ov), 7-98 (Jensen, 14.3 ov), 8-116 (Rowe, 16.3 ov), 9-133 (Newton, 17.6 ov), 10-138 (Kasperek, 18.5 ov)
England Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Brunt3   0922-12--9.003.00
Farrant4   1241--124-24.006.00
Ecclestone3.50242--122111.506.26
Sciver3   0311--95118.0010.33
Glenn3   0242--64-9.008.00
Villiers2   0171--43-12.008.50

Notes
--> England Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (47/1)
--> New Zealand Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (35/2)
--> England Women innings: 50 in 6.6 overs
--> England Women innings: 100 in 11.6 overs
--> England Women innings: 150 in 15.6 overs
--> New Zealand Women innings: 50 in 7.5 overs
--> New Zealand Women innings: 100 in 14.5 overs
--> EL Lamb made her debut in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> EL Lamb made her last appearance in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> EL Lamb made her last appearance in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> TT Beaumont 50 in 41 balls with 6 fours
--> JM Kerr passed her previous highest score of 10 in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> TMM Newton made her debut in England in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> TMM Newton made her debut in England in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> BM Halliday made her debut in England in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> BM Halliday made her debut in England in Women's Twenty20 matches
--> JM Kerr made her debut in England in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> JM Kerr made her debut in England in Women's Twenty20 matches

TT Beaumont (21) and AE Jones (31) added 50 in 24 balls for the England Women 3rd wicket
TT Beaumont (30) and SIR Dunkley (18) added 50 in 31 balls for the England Women 4th wicket

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive