CricketArchive

f55736
cc21381
Durham v Nottinghamshire
LV County Championship 2014 (Division 1)
VenueEmirates Durham International Cricket Ground, Chester-le-Street on 31st August, 1st, 2nd, 3rd September 2014 (4-day match)
Balls per over6
TossDurham won the toss and decided to bat
ResultDurham won by 54 runs
PointsDurham 21 (Batting 2, Bowling 3); Nottinghamshire 3 (Bowling 3)
UmpiresJH Evans, PJ Hartley
ScorersB Hunt (Durham), IJ Smith (Nottinghamshire)
Close of play day 1Nottinghamshire (1) 66/4 (Wessels 17*; 19 overs)
Close of play day 2Durham (2) 196/7 (Collingwood 38*, Coughlin 36*; 52 overs)
Close of play day 3Nottinghamshire (2) 197/4 (Wessels 77*, Franklin 26*; 55 overs)

Durham first inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
MD Stonemanb Mullaney557711111- 
KK Jenningsb Shahzad1125371- 
SG Borthwickc Taylor b Shahzad51091- 
+MJ Richardsonst Read b Patel7314819013- 
CS MacLeodc Mullaney b Fletcher1828374- 
*PD Collingwoodb Ball2246434- 
GJ Muchallnot out3772965- 
JW Hastingsc Read b Shahzad153-- 
P Coughlinc Patel b Fletcher1320211- 
C Rushworthlbw b Patel917192- 
PKD Chaseb Ball236-- 
Extras(5 lb, 2 nb)7
Total(all out, 75 overs)253
Fall of wickets:
1-28 (Jennings, 9.3 ov), 2-34 (Borthwick, 11.3 ov), 3-96 (Stoneman, 26.2 ov), 4-122 (MacLeod, 36.2 ov), 5-164 (Collingwood, 48.4 ov), 6-202 (Richardson, 61.2 ov), 7-203 (Hastings, 62.2 ov), 8-229 (Coughlin, 68.4 ov), 9-248 (Rushworth, 73.5 ov), 10-253 (Chase, 75 ov)
Nottinghamshire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Fletcher17   3512-1
Shahzad17   4713--
Franklin5   0220--
Ball13   0482--
Keedy12   3220--
Mullaney4   1141--
Patel7   2202--

Nottinghamshire first inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
SJ Mullaneyc Richardson b Hastings097-- 
MJ Lumblbw b Rushworth1835493- 
JWA Taylorlbw b Hastings011-- 
SR Patelc Borthwick b Coughlin2646734- 
MH Wesselsc MacLeod b Rushworth3751657- 
JEC Franklinc Borthwick b Collingwood2475921- 
*+CMW Readc Coughlin b Hastings2146784- 
A Shahzadc and b Hastings30437131 
LJ Fletcherc Borthwick b Collingwood917152- 
JT Ballc Richardson b Collingwood1218161- 
G Keedynot out01119-- 
Extras(4 b, 3 lb, 4 nb)11
Total(all out, 58.2 overs)188
Fall of wickets:
1-3 (Mullaney, 1.4 ov), 2-3 (Taylor, 1.5 ov), 3-37 (Lumb, 10.5 ov), 4-66 (Patel, 18.6 ov), 5-101 (Wessels, 26.4 ov), 6-135 (Franklin, 41.5 ov), 7-139 (Read, 46.1 ov), 8-150 (Fletcher, 49.5 ov), 9-170 (Ball, 53.5 ov), 10-188 (Shahzad, 58.2 ov)
Durham bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Rushworth12   1472--
Hastings21.25644-2
Coughlin8   4191--
Chase8   1250--
Collingwood9   2263--

Durham second inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
MD Stonemanc Read b Keedy2834464- 
KK Jenningsc Read b Keedy2344654- 
SG Borthwickb Keedy1931443- 
+MJ Richardsonrun out (Franklin)347-- 
CS MacLeodb Franklin399-- 
*PD Collingwoodb Shahzad10022026510- 
GJ Muchallb Ball36505861 
JW Hastingslbw b Keedy024-- 
P Coughlinc Read b Ball3952585- 
C Rushworthb Ball451061037- 
PKD Chasenot out1630-- 
Extras(8 lb, 4 nb)12
Total(all out, 92.4 overs)309
Fall of wickets:
1-51 (Stoneman, 11.1 ov), 2-60 (Jennings, 15.1 ov), 3-67 (Richardson, 16.3 ov), 4-75 (MacLeod, 18.5 ov), 5-83 (Borthwick, 21.1 ov), 6-136 (Muchall, 38.5 ov), 7-137 (Hastings, 39.3 ov), 8-204 (Coughlin, 54.6 ov), 9-288 (Rushworth, 86.2 ov), 10-309 (Collingwood, 92.4 ov)
Nottinghamshire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Fletcher20   1660-2
Shahzad6.40501--
Ball20   5603--
Keedy32   5864--
Franklin4   1141--
Patel10   1250--

Nottinghamshire second inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
SJ Mullaneylbw b Rushworth1420283- 
MJ Lumbc MacLeod b Chase5811215510- 
JWA Taylorlbw b Coughlin626301- 
SR Patelc and b Hastings1112212- 
MH Wesselsc Muchall b Chase9012719516- 
JEC Franklinlbw b Coughlin391021275- 
*+CMW Readb Hastings47751067- 
A Shahzadc Richardson b Chase69151- 
LJ Fletcherlbw b Chase011-- 
JT Ballc Muchall b Chase2032364- 
G Keedynot out1523433- 
Extras(5 b, 4 lb, 4 nb, 1 w)14
Total(all out, 89.3 overs)320
Fall of wickets:
1-22 (Mullaney, 6.4 ov), 2-45 (Taylor, 13.5 ov), 3-66 (Patel, 18.5 ov), 4-121 (Lumb, 36.6 ov), 5-220 (Wessels, 65.2 ov), 6-228 (Franklin, 66.6 ov), 7-241 (Shahzad, 69.5 ov), 8-241 (Fletcher, 69.6 ov), 9-285 (Ball, 79.3 ov), 10-320 (Read, 89.3 ov)
Durham bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Rushworth22   6541--
Hastings21.3472211
Coughlin18   4762--
Collingwood6   3220--
Borthwick5   0230--
Chase17   2645-1

Notes
--> Durham first innings: 50 in 15.4 overs
--> Durham first innings: 100 in 28.3 overs
--> Durham first innings: 150 in 43.4 overs
--> Durham first innings: 200 in 60.5 overs
--> Durham first innings: 250 in 74 overs
--> Nottinghamshire first innings: 50 in 14.3 overs
--> Nottinghamshire first innings: 100 in 26.1 overs
--> Nottinghamshire first innings: 150 in 49.1 overs
--> Durham second innings: 50 in 10.2 overs
--> Durham second innings: 100 in 27.3 overs
--> Durham second innings: 150 in 42.5 overs
--> Durham second innings: 200 in 52.5 overs
--> Durham second innings: 250 in 75.1 overs
--> Durham second innings: 300 in 90.5 overs
--> Nottinghamshire second innings: 50 in 15.4 overs
--> Nottinghamshire second innings: 100 in 32.4 overs
--> Nottinghamshire second innings: 150 in 44 overs
--> Nottinghamshire second innings: 200 in 56.2 overs
--> Nottinghamshire second innings: 250 in 74.3 overs
--> Nottinghamshire second innings: 300 in 85.1 overs
--> PKD Chase made his debut in First-Class matches
--> PKD Chase made his debut in County Championship matches
--> MD Stoneman (1) 50 in 66 balls with 11 fours
--> MJ Richardson (1) 50 in 104 balls with 10 fours
--> GJ Muchall (1) passed 6000 runs in County Championship matches when he reached 1
--> SR Patel (1) passed 1000 runs in County Championship matches for the season when he reached 12
--> MH Wessels (1) passed 1000 runs in County Championship matches for the season when he reached 13
--> JT Ball (1) equalled his previous highest score of 12 in County Championship matches
--> KK Jennings (2) passed 2000 runs in First-Class matches when he reached 13
--> PD Collingwood (2) 50 in 126 balls with 6 fours
--> PD Collingwood (2) 100 in 219 balls with 10 fours
--> GJ Muchall (2) passed 7000 runs in First-Class matches when he reached 20
--> MJ Lumb (2) 50 in 89 balls with 9 fours
--> MJ Lumb (2) passed 10000 runs in First-Class matches when he reached 17
--> MH Wessels (2) 50 in 78 balls with 10 fours
--> JT Ball (2) passed his previous highest score of 12 in County Championship matches
--> G Keedy made his debut for Nottinghamshire in County Championship matches
--> G Keedy made his debut for Nottinghamshire in First-Class matches
--> JEC Franklin made his debut for Nottinghamshire in County Championship matches
--> JEC Franklin made his debut for Nottinghamshire in First-Class matches
--> A Shahzad reached 200 wickets in First-Class matches when he dismissed JW Hastings, his 3rd wicket in the Durham first innings
--> C Rushworth reached 150 wickets in County Championship matches when he dismissed MH Wessels, his 2nd wicket in the Nottinghamshire first innings
--> JW Hastings reached 150 wickets in First-Class matches when he dismissed CMW Read, his 3rd wicket in the Nottinghamshire first innings
--> JT Ball achieved his best innings bowling analysis in County Championship matches when he dismissed C Rushworth in the Durham second innings (previous best was 2-31)
--> PKD Chase achieved his first five wickets in an innings in County Championship matches in the Nottinghamshire second innings
--> PKD Chase achieved his first five wickets in an innings in First-Class matches in the Nottinghamshire second innings

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive