wa10242
wo1274
wwc307
Australia Women v England Women
ICC Women's World Cup 2021/22 (Final)
VenueHagley Oval, Christchurch on 3rd April 2022 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossEngland Women won the toss and decided to field
ResultAustralia Women won by 71 runs
UmpiresL Agenbag (South Africa), KD Cotton
TV umpireJM Williams (West Indies)
RefereeGS Lakshmi (India)
Reserve UmpireL Rusere (Zimbabwe)
Player of the MatchAJ Healy

Australia Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
+AJ Healyst Jones b Shrubsole17013818826-50123.19
RL Haynesc Beaumont b Ecclestone68931127-5173.12
BL Mooneyc NR Sciver b Shrubsole6247878-14131.91
AK Gardnerrun out (Cross->Shrubsole)122--150.00
*MM Lanningc Beaumont b Shrubsole10572-1200.00
TM McGrathnot out8581-0160.00
EA Perrynot out171082-2170.00
JL Jonassendid not bat      
AM Kingdid not bat      
M Schuttdid not bat      
DR Browndid not bat      
Extras(4 b, 2 lb, 14 w)20
Total(5 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)356
Fall of wickets:
1-160 (Haynes, 29.1 ov), 2-316 (Healy, 45.3 ov), 3-318 (Gardner, 45.6 ov), 4-331 (Lanning, 47.2 ov), 5-331 (Mooney, 47.3 ov)
England Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
KH Brunt10   06901-2310--6.90
Shrubsole10   04631-376-20.004.60
NR Sciver8   06501-149--8.12
Dean4   03401-106--8.50
Ecclestone10   07112-228-60.007.10
Cross8   06504-137--8.12

England Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
TT Beaumontlbw b Schutt2726275-15103.85
DN Wyattb Schutt45101-480.00
*HC Knightlbw b King2625514-11104.00
NR Scivernot out14812114515136122.31
+AE Jonesc King b Jonassen2018192-6111.11
SIR Dunkleyb King2222301-7100.00
KH Bruntst Healy b King147--325.00
S Ecclestonelbw b McGrath31013--730.00
KL Crossc and b Jonassen234--166.67
CE Deanc Jonassen b Gardner2124311-987.50
A Shrubsolec Gardner b Jonassen145--325.00
Extras(4 lb, 6 w)10
Total(all out, 43.4 overs)285
Fall of wickets:
1-12 (Wyatt, 2.1 ov), 2-38 (Beaumont, 6.3 ov), 3-86 (Knight, 14.6 ov), 4-129 (Jones, 20.3 ov), 5-179 (Dunkley, 27.6 ov), 6-191 (KH Brunt, 29.4 ov), 7-206 (Ecclestone, 32.4 ov), 8-213 (Cross, 33.4 ov), 9-278 (Dean, 42.3 ov), 10-285 (Shrubsole, 43.4 ov)
Australia Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Schutt8   04222-255-24.005.25
Brown7   05704-199--8.14
King10   0643--214120.006.40
McGrath8   0461--174-48.005.75
Jonassen8.40573--176-17.336.58
Gardner2   0151--31-12.007.50

Notes
--> Australia Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (37/0)
--> England Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (59/2)
--> Australia Women innings: 50 in 12.1 overs
--> Australia Women innings: 100 in 21.2 overs
--> Australia Women innings: 150 in 27.1 overs
--> Australia Women innings: 200 in 35.2 overs
--> Australia Women innings: 250 in 41.2 overs
--> Australia Women innings: 300 in 44.1 overs
--> Australia Women innings: 350 in 49.4 overs
--> England Women innings: 50 in 9.3 overs
--> England Women innings: 100 in 17.1 overs
--> England Women innings: 150 in 23.5 overs
--> England Women innings: 200 in 31.5 overs
--> England Women innings: 250 in 38.3 overs
--> RL Haynes made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> RL Haynes made her last appearance in Women's ODI matches
--> A Shrubsole made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> A Shrubsole made her last appearance in Women's ODI matches
--> AJ Healy 50 in 62 balls with 6 fours
--> AJ Healy 100 in 100 balls with 13 fours
--> AJ Healy passed her previous highest score of 133 in Women's ODI matches
--> AJ Healy 150 in 129 balls with 22 fours
--> AJ Healy passed her previous highest score of 159 in Women's List A matches
--> AJ Healy passed 2500 runs in Women's ODI matches when she reached 31
--> AJ Healy passed 5500 runs in Women's List A matches when she reached 61
--> RL Haynes 50 in 69 balls with 6 fours
--> BL Mooney 50 in 38 balls with 7 fours
--> NR Sciver 50 in 53 balls with 5 fours and 1 six
--> NR Sciver 100 in 90 balls with 10 fours and 1 six
--> NR Sciver passed her previous highest score of 137 in Women's ODI matches
--> CE Dean passed her previous highest score of 18 in Women's ODI matches
--> AJ Healy (23) and RL Haynes (24) added 50 in 73 balls for the Australia Women 1st wicket
--> AJ Healy (45) and RL Haynes (50) added 100 in 128 balls for the Australia Women 1st wicket
--> AJ Healy (79) and RL Haynes (65) added 150 in 163 balls for the Australia Women 1st wicket
--> AJ Healy (26) and BL Mooney (18) added 50 in 43 balls for the Australia Women 2nd wicket
--> AJ Healy (46) and BL Mooney (46) added 100 in 77 balls for the Australia Women 2nd wicket
--> AJ Healy (84) and BL Mooney (56) added 150 in 94 balls for the Australia Women 2nd wicket
--> NR Sciver (25) and SIR Dunkley (22) added 50 in 43 balls for the England Women 5th wicket
--> NR Sciver (36) and CE Dean (14) added 50 in 39 balls for the England Women 9th wicket

Australia Women 1st Wicket: 50 runs in 73 balls (AJ Healy 23, RL Haynes 24)
Australia Women 1st Wicket: 100 runs in 128 balls (AJ Healy 45, RL Haynes 50)
Australia Women 1st Wicket: 150 runs in 163 balls (AJ Healy 79, RL Haynes 65)
Australia Women 2nd Wicket: 50 runs in 43 balls (AJ Healy 26, BL Mooney 18)
Australia Women 2nd Wicket: 100 runs in 77 balls (AJ Healy 46, BL Mooney 46)
Australia Women 2nd Wicket: 150 runs in 94 balls (AJ Healy 84, BL Mooney 56)
England Women 5th Wicket: 50 runs in 43 balls (NR Sciver 25, SIR Dunkley 22)
England Women 9th Wicket: 50 runs in 39 balls (NR Sciver 36, CE Dean 14)
Over 15.3: Review by England Women (Bowling), Umpire - KD Cotton, Batter - AJ Healy (decision upheld)
Over 6.6: Review by Australia Women (Bowling), Umpire - KD Cotton, Batter - NR Sciver (decision upheld)
Over 14.4: Review by England Women (Batting), Umpire - KD Cotton, Batter - NR Sciver (decision overturned)