wtt4917
Thunder v Northern Diamonds
Charlotte Edwards Cup 2021 (Group B)
VenueBoughton Hall Avenue, Chester on 30th August 2021 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossNorthern Diamonds won the toss and decided to field
ResultNorthern Diamonds won by 8 wickets
PointsThunder 0; Northern Diamonds 5 (Bonus 1)
UmpiresJ Naeem, BV Taylor
RefereeS Laister
ScorersAM Cregan (Thunder), J Egan (Northern Diamonds)

Thunder inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
GEB Boycec MacDonald b Slater1212102-100.00
DE Mullanb Levick1427361-51.85
+E Threlkeldc Kalis b Slater166--16.67
L Marshallb Smith1414162-100.00
KL Crossc MacDonald b Gunn1411203-127.27
DL Collinsc Slater b Gunn1625321-64.00
LE Jacksonc and b Gunn816131-50.00
AE Dysonc Armitage b Gunn012--0.00
HE Jonesnot out247--50.00
*A Hartleyst Heath b Smith024--0.00
S Turnernot out122--50.00
Extras(6 lb, 2 w)8
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)90
Fall of wickets:
1-20 (Boyce, 2.5 ov), 2-22 (Threlkeld, 4.2 ov), 3-47 (Marshall, 8.6 ov), 4-54 (Mullan, 10.2 ov), 5-68 (Cross, 13.3 ov), 6-83 (Jackson, 18.1 ov), 7-83 (Dyson, 18.2 ov), 8-87 (Collins, 18.4 ov), 9-89 (Hartley, 19.4 ov)
Northern Diamonds bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Slater4   02222-14  12.005.50
Smith4   0122--15  12.003.00
Gunn4   0154--15  6.003.75
Levick4   0211--14  24.005.25
MacDonald4   0140--14  -3.50

Northern Diamonds inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
L Dobsonc Jackson b Dyson2021234-95.24
+BAM Heathnot out58404310-145.00
L Winfield-Hillb Jones5614--83.33
*HJ Armitagenot out778-1100.00
SL Kalisdid not bat      
JL Gunndid not bat      
RHM Hopkinsdid not bat      
AL MacDonalddid not bat      
RE Slaterdid not bat      
KA Levickdid not bat      
LCN Smithdid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 1 w)2
Total(2 wickets, 12.2 overs)92
Fall of wickets:
1-46 (Dobson, 6.3 ov), 2-73 (Winfield-Hill, 9.6 ov)
Thunder bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Cross3   0280--10  -9.33
Jones4   0121--16  24.003.00
Jackson1   0110--2  -11.00
Turner2   0150--4  -7.50
Dyson1   091--3  6.009.00
Hartley1.201601-2  -12.00

Notes
--> BAM Heath passed her previous highest score of 56 in Women's Twenty20 matches