CricketArchive

a18400
Queensland v Tasmania
Ford Ranger Cup 2007/08
VenueBrisbane Cricket Ground, Woolloongabba, Brisbane on 10th October 2007 (50-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossQueensland won the toss and decided to field
ResultTasmania won by 89 runs (Duckworth/Lewis method)
PointsQueensland 0; Tasmania 6 (Bonus 2)
UmpiresSD Fry, TP Laycock
TV umpireBNJ Oxenford
RefereeKC Kelso
ScorersBL FitzGerald, JI Harris
Man of the MatchTD Paine

Tasmania inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
MG Dightonc Hartley b Noffke1538452-39.47
TR Birtc Perren b Brant3956845-69.64
MJ Di Venutoc Hartley b Sullivan922431-40.91
*DJ Marshc Hartley b Philipson817181-47.06
GJ Baileylbw b Simpson2226432-84.62
+TD Painenot out73951005-76.84
MA Divinc Maher b Sullivan413854-3107.89
B Geevesrun out (Maher)113--100.00
BG Drewnot out6711--85.71
XJ Dohertydid not bat      
AR Griffithdid not bat      
Extras(6 lb, 6 w)12
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 204 minutes, 50 overs)226
Fall of wickets:
1-44 (Dighton, 10.6 ov), 2-71 (Birt, 19.1 ov), 3-71 (Di Venuto, 20.1 ov), 4-84 (Marsh, 23.1 ov), 5-115 (Bailey, 31.2 ov), 6-198 (Divin, 46.2 ov), 7-201 (Geeves, 46.5 ov)
Queensland bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Noffke10   2341--60.003.40
Brant10   13811-60.003.80
Sullivan9   04325-27.004.78
Buchanan2   070---3.50
Philipson2   071--12.003.50
Simpson10   1571--60.005.70
Nye7   0340---4.86

Queensland inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*JP Maherrun out (Birt)1839572-46.15
RA Broadc Paine b Griffith01011--0.00
CT Perrenc Di Venuto b Drew164762--34.04
CA Philipsonc Paine b Divin1120322-55.00
AJ Nyec Divin b Drew011--0.00
CP Simpsonb Drew107171-142.86
MJ Buchanannot out4814--50.00
+CD Hartleynot out1910--11.11
AA Noffkedid not bat      
SA Brantdid not bat      
GJ Sullivandid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 2 w)3
Total(6 wickets, 105 minutes, 23.3 overs)63
Fall of wickets:
1-3 (Broad, 2.5 ov), 2-33 (Maher, 13.6 ov), 3-42 (Perren, 17.2 ov), 4-42 (Nye, 17.3 ov), 5-58 (Philipson, 20.3 ov), 6-58 (Simpson, 21.1 ov)
Tasmania bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Griffith10   33011-60.003.00
Geeves6   11301--2.17
Drew5.32153--11.002.73
Divin2   041--12.002.00

Notes
--> When play was halted Queensland needed to have scored 153 runs to win
--> Tasmania powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10
--> Tasmania powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 11 to 15
--> Tasmania powerplay 3 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 41 to 45
--> Tasmania innings: 50 in 13.4 overs, 58 minutes
--> Tasmania innings: 100 in 27.1 overs, 121 minutes
--> Tasmania innings: 150 in 41.2 overs, 167 minutes
--> Tasmania innings: 200 in 46.4 overs, 191 minutes
--> MA Divin made his debut in List A matches
--> TD Paine 50 in 78 balls, 78 minutes with 3 fours
--> BG Drew achieved his best innings bowling analysis in List A matches when he dismissed CP Simpson in the Queensland innings (previous best was 2-48)

Tasmania innings
Tasmania innings: 1x7 ball over (35th)
12th men: N.J.Reardon (Q) & D.J.Anderson (T)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive