CricketArchive

a18536
New South Wales v Tasmania
Ford Ranger Cup 2007/08
VenueNorth Sydney Oval, Sydney on 25th November 2007 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossNew South Wales won the toss and decided to bat
ResultTasmania won by 9 wickets
PointsNew South Wales 0; Tasmania 4
UmpiresRD Goodger, IH Lock
TV umpireRJ Tucker
RefereeRA French
ScorersMA Fowler, RL Sanday

New South Wales inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
PJ Forrestc Marsh b Geeves21413--14.29
EJM Cowanc Bailey b Drew2340553-57.50
*SM Katichc Bailey b Geeves56527461107.69
+BJ Haddinc Butterworth b Hilfenhaus74781106294.87
DJ Thornelyrun out (Bailey)3914--33.33
MC Henriquesc Marsh b Butterworth915201-60.00
SNJ O'Keefec Marsh b Doherty2631542-83.87
NM Hauritzc Drew b Geeves24233021104.35
NW Brackenc Hilfenhaus b Drew151724-188.24
MA Cameronc Drew b Hilfenhaus61018--60.00
DE Bollingernot out61111--54.55
Extras(4 lb, 1 nb, 15 w)20
Total(all out, 216 minutes, 49.5 overs)264
Fall of wickets:
1-12 (Forrest, 3.3 ov), 2-74 (Cowan, 13.6 ov), 3-109 (Katich, 20.4 ov), 4-118 (Thornely, 24.2 ov), 5-151 (Henriques, 30.3 ov), 6-204 (Haddin, 38.4 ov), 7-219 (O'Keefe, 41.2 ov), 8-244 (Hauritz, 45.5 ov), 9-251 (Bracken, 46.6 ov), 10-264 (Cameron, 49.5 ov)
Tasmania bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Hilfenhaus9.51432--29.504.37
Geeves10   147312-20.004.70
Drew10   06621-30.006.60
Butterworth10   05312160.005.30
Doherty10   0511--60.005.10

Tasmania inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
MG Dightonnot out146138175137105.80
TR Birtc Haddin b Bracken145--25.00
RT Pontingnot out11113416914182.84
*DJ Marshdid not bat      
GJ Baileydid not bat      
+TD Painedid not bat      
LR Butterworthdid not bat      
XJ Dohertydid not bat      
BG Drewdid not bat      
B Geevesdid not bat      
BW Hilfenhausdid not bat      
Extras(4 b, 1 lb, 1 nb, 2 w)8
Total(1 wicket, 175 minutes, 45.5 overs)266
Fall of wickets:
1-3 (Birt, 1.1 ov)
New South Wales bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Bollinger8   068011-8.50
Bracken10   1381--60.003.80
Cameron10   0490---4.90
Henriques3.50250---6.52
Hauritz6   0340---5.67
O'Keefe8   04701--5.88

Notes
--> New South Wales innings: 50 in 10.4 overs, 42 minutes
--> New South Wales innings: 100 in 19.2 overs, 82 minutes
--> New South Wales innings: 150 in 30 overs, 122 minutes
--> New South Wales innings: 200 in 37.5 overs, 163 minutes
--> New South Wales innings: 250 in 46.5 overs, 203 minutes
--> Tasmania innings: 50 in 10.2 overs, 44 minutes
--> Tasmania innings: 100 in 21.5 overs, 89 minutes
--> Tasmania innings: 150 in 29.5 overs, 115 minutes
--> Tasmania innings: 200 in 37.4 overs, 145 minutes
--> Tasmania innings: 250 in 42.4 overs, 164 minutes
--> SM Katich 50 in 47 balls, 65 minutes with 5 fours and 1 six
--> BJ Haddin 50 in 61 balls, 79 minutes with 2 fours and 2 sixes
--> BJ Haddin passed 3500 runs in List A matches when he reached 44
--> MG Dighton 50 in 66 balls, 89 minutes with 6 fours and 1 six
--> MG Dighton 100 in 108 balls, 137 minutes with 10 fours and 3 sixes
--> MG Dighton passed his previous highest score of 113 in List A matches
--> RT Ponting 50 in 63 balls, 85 minutes with 8 fours
--> RT Ponting 100 in 119 balls, 144 minutes with 13 fours and 1 six

2nd wicket: 50 runs in 31 minutes from 47 balls
6th wicket: 50 runs in 40 minutes from 47 balls
2nd wicket: 50 runs in 38 minutes from 56 balls
2nd wicket: 100 runs in 83 minutes from 125 balls
2nd wicket: 150 runs in 111 minutes from 176 balls
2nd wicket: 200 runs in 142 minutes from 225 balls
2nd wicket: 250 runs in 158 minutes from 250 balls
12th men: M.J.Nicholson (N) & N.J.Wegman (T)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive