CricketArchive

a19501
Tasmania v Victoria
Ford Ranger Cup 2008/09
VenueBellerive Oval, Hobart on 7th February 2009 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossTasmania won the toss and decided to bat
ResultTasmania won by 14 runs (Duckworth/Lewis method)
PointsTasmania 4; Victoria 0
UmpiresSD Fry, SG John
TV umpireBJ Muir
RefereeRT Widows
ScorersJC Gainsford, GW Hamley
Man of the MatchTR Birt

Tasmania inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
MG Dightonc Quiney b Siddle1327472-48.15
+TD Paineb Siddle2650633-52.00
LR Butterworthb Siddle021--0.00
*DJ Marshst Crosthwaite b McGain1228431-42.86
TR Birtc Wade b Siddle86668844130.30
GJ Baileyc Siddle b McGain71521--46.67
JJ Krejzab McGain1716292-106.25
B Geevesc McGain b McDonald1111151-100.00
CJ Duvalnot out7610--116.67
XJ Dohertynot out111--100.00
JS Smithdid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 16 w)17
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 163 minutes, 37 overs)197
Fall of wickets:
1-35 (Dighton, 10.4 ov), 2-35 (Butterworth, 10.6 ov), 3-46 (Paine, 14.1 ov), 4-85 (Marsh, 20.6 ov), 5-108 (Bailey, 26.1 ov), 6-171 (Krejza, 33.2 ov), 7-182 (Birt, 34.4 ov), 8-194 (Geeves, 36.4 ov)
Victoria bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Harwood7   14206--6.00
Nannes8   03102--3.88
Siddle7   0274--10.503.86
McDonald7   04817-42.006.86
McGain8   04831-16.006.00

Victoria inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
RJ Quineyrun out (Duval->Paine)82031--40.00
CJL Rogersrun out (Butterworth->Paine)68821156182.93
MW Hillc Krejza b Butterworth1426411-53.85
*AB McDonaldb Doherty376--42.86
MS Wadec Dighton b Krejza2830404-93.33
AJ Finchc Birt b Geeves30233231130.43
+AJ Crosthwaitec Butterworth b Geeves811171-72.73
SM Harwoodb Duval131724--76.47
PM Siddlerun out (Butterworth->Geeves)113--100.00
BE McGainnot out329--150.00
DP Nannesnot out233--66.67
Extras(4 lb, 7 w)11
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 162 minutes, 37 overs)189
Fall of wickets:
1-26 (Quiney, 6.2 ov), 2-76 (Hill, 17.1 ov), 3-81 (McDonald, 18.5 ov), 4-138 (Wade, 27.6 ov), 5-161 (Crosthwaite, 31.5 ov), 6-171 (Finch, 33.3 ov), 7-178 (Rogers, 34.6 ov), 8-181 (Siddle, 35.3 ov), 9-184 (Harwood, 36.1 ov)
Tasmania bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Geeves8   04225-24.005.25
Duval5   02811-30.005.60
Smith3   01501--5.00
Butterworth7   1291--42.004.14
Krejza6   0301--36.005.00
Doherty8   0411--48.005.12

Notes
--> The match was reduced before play started to 48 overs per side
--> The match was reduced to 37 overs per side, Victoria target was 204 runs
--> JS Smith made his debut in List A matches
--> MG Dighton passed 2500 runs in List A matches when he reached 11
--> TR Birt 50 in 48 balls, 60 minutes
--> CJL Rogers 50 in 64 balls, 83 minutes
--> AJ Finch passed his previous highest score of 25 in List A matches
--> PM Siddle achieved his best innings bowling analysis in List A matches when he dismissed TR Birt in the Tasmania innings (previous best was 3-60)
--> CJL Rogers retired hurt in the Victoria innings having scored 66 (team score 124/3) - he returned when the score was 171/6 (at 25.6 ov)

Rain stopped play after 10.5 overs of the Tasmanian innings (Tasmania 35/1). 84 minutes and 11 overs play was lost and the match revised to 37 overs per side
12th men: R.J.G.Lockyear (T) & D.G.Wright (V)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive