CricketArchive

tt1435
Tasmania v New South Wales
KFC Twenty20 Big Bash 2009/10
VenueBellerive Oval, Hobart on 30th December 2009 (20-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossNew South Wales won the toss and decided to bat
ResultNew South Wales won by 31 runs
PointsTasmania 0; New South Wales 2
UmpiresAP Ward, JD Ward
TV umpireSG John
RefereeAI Scotford
ScorersJC Gainsford, GW Hamley
Man of the MatchDA Warner

New South Wales inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
PJ Hughesnot out71507961142.00
DA Warnerrun out (Bailey->Paine)67242665279.17
PA Jaquesc Paine b Faulkner101192-90.91
*MC Henriquesb Naved-ul-Hasan3728304-132.14
DR Smithb Naved-ul-Hasan347--75.00
SPD Smithnot out233--66.67
+DLR Smithdid not bat      
BJ Rohrerdid not bat      
AC Birddid not bat      
MA Starcdid not bat      
JR Hazlewooddid not bat      
Extras(4 w)4
Total(4 wickets, innings closed, 79 minutes, 20 overs)194
Fall of wickets:
1-97 (Warner, 6.4 ov), 2-115 (Jaques, 9.1 ov), 3-172 (Henriques, 17.4 ov), 4-189 (DR Smith, 19.1 ov)
Tasmania bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Denton3   04002--13.33
Naved-ul-Hasan4   0412--12.0010.25
Krejza4   0370---9.25
Geeves1   0230---23.00
Faulkner4   02612-24.006.50
Doherty4   0270---6.75

Tasmania inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
RJG Lockyearc DLR Smith b Starc25131331192.31
+TD Painec DLR Smith b Bird48182553266.67
*GJ Baileyb Bird1614211-114.29
TR Birtc SPD Smith b DR Smith91313--69.23
AJ Doolanc DR Smith b SPD Smith3611--50.00
JJ Krejzarun out (Hazlewood)234--66.67
B Geevesc Henriques b Hazlewood1521311-71.43
Naved-ul-Hasanst DLR Smith b SPD Smith1166-1183.33
JP Faulknerb SPD Smith698--66.67
XJ Dohertyc DR Smith b SPD Smith10881-125.00
GJ Dentonnot out6351-200.00
Extras(2 lb, 10 w)12
Total(all out, 74 minutes, 19 overs)163
Fall of wickets:
1-44 (Lockyear, 3.3 ov), 2-86 (Paine, 6.4 ov), 3-103 (Bailey, 8.6 ov), 4-108 (Birt, 9.6 ov), 5-113 (Krejza, 10.5 ov), 6-114 (Doolan, 11.2 ov), 7-129 (Naved-ul-Hasan, 13.1 ov), 8-141 (Faulkner, 15.4 ov), 9-153 (Doherty, 17.5 ov), 10-163 (Geeves, 19 ov)
New South Wales bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Hazlewood3.503512-23.009.13
Starc3   0361--18.0012.00
Henriques2   0310---15.50
Bird3.102623-9.508.21
DR Smith3   02011-18.006.67
SPD Smith4   0134--6.003.25

Notes
--> MA Starc made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> JR Hazlewood made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> AJ Doolan made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> JP Faulkner made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> PJ Hughes 50 in 38 balls, 56 minutes
--> DA Warner 50 in 18 balls, 21 minutes
--> TD Paine passed his previous highest score of 27 in Twenty20 matches
--> Naved-ul-Hasan made his debut for Tasmania in Twenty20 matches
--> DR Smith made his debut for New South Wales in Twenty20 matches
--> Naved-ul-Hasan made his debut in Australia in Twenty20 matches
--> DR Smith made his debut in Australia in Twenty20 matches
--> SPD Smith achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Twenty20 matches in the Tasmania innings (previous best was 4-15)

12th Men: BG Drew (Tasmania) and DJ Thornely (New South Wales)
Attendance: 6,515

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive