CricketArchive

tt2565
bbl6
Hobart Hurricanes v Sydney Sixers
KFC Twenty20 Big Bash 2011/12
VenueBellerive Oval, Hobart on 21st December 2011 (20-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossHobart Hurricanes won the toss and decided to bat
ResultHobart Hurricanes won by 42 runs
PointsHobart Hurricanes 2; Sydney Sixers 0
UmpiresSD Fry, GC Joshua
TV umpireP Wilson
RefereeRW Stratford
ScorersR Godfrey, GW Hamley
Man of the MatchTR Birt

Hobart Hurricanes inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
JW Wellsb Thornely1718251-94.44
PA Jaquesc Henriques b Starc73558261132.73
TR Birtc Nevill b Starc65414743158.54
OA Shahnot out86111-133.33
+TIF Triffittnot out002--0.00
RJG Lockyeardid not bat      
JJ Krejzadid not bat      
Naved-ul-Hasandid not bat      
*XJ Dohertydid not bat      
BW Hilfenhausdid not bat      
B Laughlindid not bat      
Extras(2 b, 2 lb, 2 w)6
Total(3 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)169
Fall of wickets:
1-37 (Wells, 5.6 ov), 2-144 (Birt, 17.4 ov), 3-162 (Jaques, 19.3 ov)
Sydney Sixers bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Lee4   01901--4.75
Starc4   0352--12.008.75
Hazlewood4   02901--7.25
Thornely2   0131--12.006.50
Bravo2   0230---11.50
MacGill2   0170---8.50
Henriques2   0290---14.50

Sydney Sixers inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+PM Nevillb Hilfenhaus347--75.00
MJ Lumbb Krejza398--33.33
NJ Maddinsonlbw b Krejza3327384-122.22
*SPD Smithc Laughlin b Doherty2828314-100.00
MC Henriquesc Jaques b Naved-ul-Hasan2217281-129.41
DJ Bravoc Shah b Laughlin357--60.00
DJ Thornelyb Naved-ul-Hasan445--100.00
B Leeb Naved-ul-Hasan87101-114.29
MA Starcnot out88131-100.00
JR Hazlewoodb Naved-ul-Hasan264--33.33
SCG MacGillnot out6561-120.00
Extras(5 lb, 2 w)7
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 83 minutes, 20 overs)127
Fall of wickets:
1-7 (Nevill, 1.6 ov), 2-7 (Lumb, 2.1 ov), 3-64 (Smith, 10.3 ov), 4-73 (Maddinson, 11.5 ov), 5-85 (Bravo, 13.4 ov), 6-93 (Thornely, 14.5 ov), 7-110 (Henriques, 16.4 ov), 8-110 (Lee, 16.5 ov), 9-114 (Hazlewood, 18.2 ov)
Hobart Hurricanes bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Krejza4   0202--12.005.00
Hilfenhaus4   1331--24.008.25
Doherty4   0201--24.005.00
Laughlin4   0271--24.006.75
Naved-ul-Hasan4   02242-6.005.50

Notes
--> Hobart Hurricanes powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (37/1)
--> Sydney Sixers powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (41/2)
--> Hobart Hurricanes innings: 50 in 51 balls, 34 minutes
--> Hobart Hurricanes innings: 100 in 81 balls, 54 minutes
--> Hobart Hurricanes innings: 150 in 114 balls, 78 minutes
--> Sydney Sixers innings: 50 in 43 balls, 30 minutes
--> JW Wells made his debut in Big Bash League matches
--> PM Nevill made his debut in Big Bash League matches
--> DJ Thornely made his debut in Big Bash League matches
--> PA Jaques passed his previous highest score of 18 in Big Bash League matches
--> PA Jaques 50 in 43 balls, 65 minutes with 5 fours
--> TR Birt passed his previous highest score of 40 in Big Bash League matches
--> TR Birt passed his previous highest score of 58 in Twenty20 matches
--> NJ Maddinson passed his previous highest score of 28 in Twenty20 matches
--> NJ Maddinson passed his previous highest score of 28 in Big Bash League matches
--> SPD Smith passed his previous highest score of 11 in Big Bash League matches
--> Naved-ul-Hasan achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Big Bash League matches when he dismissed B Lee in the Sydney Sixers innings (previous best was 2-27)

12th men: M Johnston (Hobart Hurricanes), I Moran (Sydney Sixers)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive