CricketArchive

tt3229
bbl42
Melbourne Renegades v Hobart Hurricanes
KFC Twenty20 Big Bash 2012/13
VenueEtihad Stadium, Melbourne on 19th December 2012 (20-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossMelbourne Renegades won the toss and decided to field
ResultMelbourne Renegades won by 7 wickets
PointsMelbourne Renegades 2; Hobart Hurricanes 0
UmpiresSJ Nogajski, JD Ward
TV umpireP Wilson
RefereeRW Stratford
ScorersJW Hamilton, KV O'Neill
Man of the MatchMN Samuels

Hobart Hurricanes inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+TD Painec Nevill b Rimmington71115--63.64
RT Pontingb Muralitharan25253521100.00
TR Birtc Harris b Samuels587--62.50
OA Shahb Samuels142945--48.28
*GJ Baileyc and b O'Brien236--66.67
SB Styrislbw b Muralitharan132--33.33
JJ Krejzalbw b Rimmington578--71.43
B Laughlinc Pattinson b Samuels1014101-71.43
MG Hoganc Samuels b Rimmington378--42.86
XJ Dohertynot out10912--111.11
DE Bollingernot out648--150.00
Extras(4 b, 1 lb, 9 w)14
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 82 minutes, 20 overs)102
Fall of wickets:
1-21 (Paine, 3.3 ov), 2-27 (Birt, 5.2 ov), 3-46 (Ponting, 8.2 ov), 4-50 (Bailey, 9.3 ov), 5-51 (Styris, 10.1 ov), 6-62 (Krejza, 12.5 ov), 7-75 (Laughlin, 15.5 ov), 8-81 (Shah, 17.1 ov), 9-87 (Hogan, 18.2 ov)
Melbourne Renegades bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
O'Brien4   01911-24.004.75
Pattinson2   0160---8.00
Sheridan2   060---3.00
Rimmington4   01831-8.004.50
Samuels4   02231-8.005.50
Muralitharan4   01621-12.004.00

Melbourne Renegades inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*AJ Finchnot out4640565-115.00
DJ Harrisc Krejza b Doherty377--42.86
MN Samuelsb Hogan219135-233.33
BJ Rohrerb Doherty18101121180.00
TLW Coopernot out101422--71.43
+PM Nevilldid not bat      
WD Sheridandid not bat      
NJ Rimmingtondid not bat      
AW O'Briendid not bat      
DJ Pattinsondid not bat      
M Muralitharandid not bat      
Extras(5 w)5
Total(3 wickets, 13.2 overs)103
Fall of wickets:
1-10 (Harris, 1.5 ov), 2-40 (Samuels, 4.4 ov), 3-65 (Rohrer, 7.1 ov)
Hobart Hurricanes bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Bollinger2   02001--10.00
Doherty4   1172--12.004.25
Hogan1   0161--6.0016.00
Laughlin3   01901--6.33
Krejza2   02003--10.00
Styris1.20110---8.25

Notes
--> Hobart Hurricanes powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (30/2)
--> Melbourne Renegades powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (50/2)
--> Hobart Hurricanes innings: 50 in 56 balls, 41 minutes
--> Hobart Hurricanes innings: 100 in 119 balls, 81 minutes
--> Melbourne Renegades innings: 50 in 34 balls, 26 minutes
--> Melbourne Renegades innings: 100 in 75 balls, 53 minutes
--> RT Ponting passed his previous highest score of 17 in Big Bash League matches
--> RT Ponting passed 500 runs in Twenty20 matches when he reached 15
--> OA Shah passed 4000 runs in Twenty20 matches when he reached 11
--> MN Samuels achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Twenty20 matches in the Hobart Hurricanes innings (previous best was 3-23)
--> MN Samuels achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Big Bash League matches when he dismissed B Laughlin in the Hobart Hurricanes innings (previous best was 1-28)
--> NJ Rimmington achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Big Bash League matches when he dismissed MG Hogan in the Hobart Hurricanes innings (previous best was 2-18)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive