CricketArchive

mint191
Norfolk v Bedfordshire
MCC Trophy 1993 (Preliminary Round)
VenueCounty Ground, Lakenham on 23rd May 1993 (55-over match)
Balls per over6
TossNorfolk won the toss and decided to field
ResultBedfordshire won by 21 runs
UmpiresKA Bray, JM Tythcott
ScorersP Finlay (Bedfordshire), AW King (Norfolk)

Bedfordshire inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
CJ Birtc Crowley b Goldsmith12615319016482.35
R Swannb Cole3911--33.33
DR Clarkelbw b Plumb581041135155.77
*PDB Hoareb Bunting2424253-100.00
K Gentlec and b Fox165--16.67
CK Bullenc Plumb b Cole5810--62.50
ZA Shernot out2120343-105.00
PD Thomasrun out133--33.33
BL Marvinnot out348--75.00
+GD Sandforddid not bat      
MR Whitedid not bat      
Extras(8 lb, 2 nb, 18 w)28
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 55 overs)270
Fall of wickets:
1-15 (Swann), 2-124 (Clarke), 3-165 (Hoare), 4-166 (Gentle), 5-190 (Bullen), 6-253 (Birt), 7-255 (Thomas)
Norfolk bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Cole11   16224-33.005.64
Bunting11   13214166.002.91
Goldsmith11   06916-66.006.27
Plumb11   3201--66.001.82
Thomas7   0430---6.14
Fox4   0361--24.009.00

Norfolk inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
CJ Rogersc Swann b Marvin075--0.00
SG Plumbrun out1414302-100.00
SC Goldsmithc Sandford b Sher2543523-58.14
RJ Finneyc Birt b Sher51624--31.25
RDE Farrowb Thomas156372--23.81
SB Dixonc Sandford b Sher2039322-51.28
*DR Thomasc Gentle b Sher89941005294.68
N Foxc Clarke b Sher3746553-80.43
RA Buntingnot out1110151-110.00
AP Coleb White223--100.00
+SC Crowleynot out123--50.00
Extras(13 lb, 10 nb, 7 w)30
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 55 overs)249
Fall of wickets:
1-3 (Rogers), 2-24 (Plumb), 3-47 (Finney), 4-49 (Goldsmith), 5-82 (Dixon), 6-120 (Farrow), 7-225 (Fox), 8-239 (Thomas), 9-243 (Cole)
Bedfordshire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
White10   14412-60.004.40
Marvin5.502411-35.004.11
Hoare0.1010---6.00
Bullen7   1170---2.43
Sher10   05754312.005.70
Swann11   0490-2-4.45
Thomas11   1441--66.004.00

Notes
--> Bedfordshire innings: 50 in 16.4 overs, 65 minutes
--> Bedfordshire innings: 100 in 30.2 overs, 107 minutes
--> Bedfordshire innings: 150 in 42 overs, 147 minutes
--> Bedfordshire innings: 200 in 47.3 overs, 174 minutes
--> Bedfordshire innings: 250 in 51.5 overs, 189 minutes
--> Norfolk innings: 50 in 13.4 overs, 60 minutes
--> Norfolk innings: 100 in 29.5 overs, 111 minutes
--> Norfolk innings: 150 in 42.2 overs, 146 minutes
--> Norfolk innings: 200 in 48.3 overs, 170 minutes
--> CJ Birt made his debut in Minor Counties Trophy matches
--> ZA Sher made his debut in Minor Counties Trophy matches
--> PD Thomas made his debut in Minor Counties Trophy matches
--> SC Goldsmith made his debut in Minor Counties Trophy matches
--> N Fox made his debut in Minor Counties Trophy matches
--> AP Cole made his debut in Minor Counties Trophy matches
--> SC Crowley made his debut in Minor Counties Trophy matches
--> K Gentle made his last appearance in Minor Counties Trophy matches
--> RDE Farrow made his last appearance in Minor Counties Trophy matches
--> SB Dixon made his last appearance in Minor Counties Trophy matches
--> CJ Birt made his first century in Minor Counties Trophy matches
--> CJ Birt 50 in 127 minutes
--> CJ Birt 100 in 180 minutes
--> DR Clarke passed his previous highest score of 30 in Minor Counties Trophy matches
--> DR Clarke 50 in 90 minutes
--> DR Thomas passed his previous highest score of 46 in Minor Counties Trophy matches
--> DR Thomas 50 in 58 minutes
--> ZA Sher achieved his first five wickets in an innings in Minor Counties Trophy matches in the Norfolk innings

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive