a16201
New South Wales v Tasmania
ING Cup 2004/05
VenueNo 1 Sports Ground, Newcastle on 24th October 2004 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossNew South Wales won the toss and decided to bat
ResultTasmania won by 3 wickets
PointsNew South Wales 0; Tasmania 4
UmpiresNSD Fowler, RJ Tucker
TV umpireSA Reed
RefereeRA French
Man of the MatchAR Griffith

New South Wales inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
PA Jaquesc Di Venuto b Griffith2528344-89.29
GJ Mailc Marsh b Griffith51423--35.71
MJ Phelpsrun out (Dighton)2540714-62.50
*+BJ Haddinc Dawson b Griffith2028261171.43
DJ Thornelyc Dawson b Butterworth1434511-41.18
AW O'Brienrun out (Bailey->Butterworth)81923--42.11
SD Bradstreetc Di Venuto b Geeves4573842-61.64
JJ Krejzarun out (Butterworth)1929391-65.52
MJ Nicholsonc Dighton b Butterworth41313--30.77
NW Brackennot out152226--68.18
SCG MacGillnot out111--100.00
Extras(5 lb, 1 nb, 6 w)12
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 200 minutes, 50 overs)193
Fall of wickets:
1-27 (Mail), 2-40 (Jaques), 3-66 (Haddin), 4-97 (Phelps, 21.6 ov), 5-107 (Thornely, 26.5 ov), 6-111 (O'Brien, 28.1 ov), 7-145 (Krejza, 38.5 ov), 8-160 (Nicholson, 42.6 ov), 9-190 (Bradstreet, 49.3 ov)
Tasmania bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Wright7   13602--5.14
Griffith10   04333-20.004.30
Geeves10   23311-60.003.30
Doherty10   1310---3.10
Butterworth10   1332-130.003.30
Marsh3   0120---4.00

Tasmania inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
MG Dightonc Nicholson b MacGill5875796277.33
MJ Di Venutoc Haddin b Thornely2735595-77.14
+DG Dawsonc Mail b Bracken2036472-55.56
MG Bevanc Thornely b Krejza1534421144.12
*DJ Marshst Haddin b MacGill1225301-48.00
GJ Baileynot out3048572-62.50
LR Butterworthc Phelps b Krejza88101-100.00
DG Wrightb Krejza1019171-52.63
XJ Dohertynot out4912--44.44
AR Griffithdid not bat      
B Geevesdid not bat      
Extras(4 lb, 9 w)13
Total(7 wickets, 180 minutes, 48.1 overs)197
Fall of wickets:
1-77 (Di Venuto, 15.3 ov), 2-97 (Dighton, 20.6 ov), 3-118 (Dawson, 28.1 ov), 4-130 (Bevan, 31.3 ov), 5-149 (Marsh, 36.4 ov), 6-160 (Butterworth, 39.3 ov), 7-180 (Wright, 45.3 ov)
New South Wales bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Bracken8   02511-48.003.12
Nicholson6   03403--5.67
Thornely10   03211-60.003.20
O'Brien4   02903--7.25
MacGill10   12421-30.002.40
Krejza10   0453--20.004.50
Mail0.1040---24.00

Notes
--> JJ Krejza made his debut in List A matches
--> DG Dawson passed his previous highest score of 13 in List A matches

12th Men: SR Clark (New South Wales) and SP Kremerskothen (Tasmania)