CricketArchive

a16242
Tasmania v South Australia
ING Cup 2004/05
VenueBellerive Oval, Hobart on 21st November 2004 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossTasmania won the toss and decided to bat
ResultTasmania won by 114 runs
PointsTasmania 5 (Bonus 1); South Australia 0
UmpiresIH Lock, BJ Muir
RefereeRT Widows
Man of the MatchTR Birt

Tasmania inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
TR Birtc Duval b Cleary145143181136101.40
MG Dightonc Blewett b Harris3647641376.60
MG Bevanb Tait11897112124121.65
GJ Baileynot out55151-100.00
*DJ Marshb Tait134--33.33
LR Butterworthc Smith b Cleary5321-166.67
SP Kremerskothennot out434--133.33
+DG Dawsondid not bat      
DG Wrightdid not bat      
XJ Dohertydid not bat      
AR Griffithdid not bat      
Extras(2 b, 6 lb, 2 nb, 16 w)26
Total(5 wickets, innings closed, 193 minutes, 50 overs)340
Fall of wickets:
1-88 (Dighton, 17.1 ov), 2-313 (Bevan, 46.6 ov), 3-321 (Birt, 47.3 ov), 4-327 (Marsh, 48.4 ov), 5-332 (Butterworth, 49.1 ov)
South Australia bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Tait10   05122-30.005.10
Duval8   06402--8.00
Harris10   2661--60.006.60
Cleary10   07321130.007.30
Davison9   05907--6.56
Cosgrove3   0190---6.33

South Australia inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
JM Davisonc Doherty b Griffith235--66.67
MJ Cosgrovec Bevan b Wright38364661105.56
GS Blewettnot out11812217314-96.72
BP Cameronc Griffith b Butterworth82023--40.00
JK Smithc Marsh b Butterworth8872-100.00
TC Plantb Doherty931311-29.03
*+GA Manouc Marsh b Doherty915141-60.00
MF Clearyb Marsh1522212-68.18
RJ Harrisnot out134330--30.23
CJ Duvaldid not bat      
SW Taitdid not bat      
Extras(3 lb, 3 w)6
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 179 minutes, 50 overs)226
Fall of wickets:
1-3 (Davison, 1.1 ov), 2-61 (Cosgrove, 10.2 ov), 3-87 (Cameron, 16.4 ov), 4-97 (Smith, 18.5 ov), 5-125 (Plant), 6-144 (Manou), 7-181 (Cleary)
Tasmania bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Wright6   02911-36.004.83
Griffith8   1441--48.005.50
Butterworth10   1292--30.002.90
Kremerskothen7   0280---4.00
Doherty10   04722-30.004.70
Marsh9   0461--54.005.11

Notes
--> TC Plant made his debut in List A matches
--> TC Plant made his last appearance in List A matches
--> TR Birt passed his previous highest score of 28 in List A matches
--> TR Birt made his first century in List A matches
--> MG Bevan passed 14500 runs in List A matches when he reached 46

12th Man: AM Blignaut (Tasmania) and CJ Ferguson (South Australia)
Attendance: 1,572

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive