CricketArchive

a16270
Victoria v Tasmania
ING Cup 2004/05
VenueSt Kilda Cricket Ground, Melbourne on 12th December 2004 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossVictoria won the toss and decided to bat
ResultVictoria won by 96 runs
PointsVictoria 5 (Bonus 1); Tasmania 0
UmpiresRG Patterson, JD Ward
TV umpireRL Parry
RefereeMM Smith
Man of the MatchBJ Hodge

Victoria inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
MTG Elliottc Geeves b Wright1323321-56.52
J Mossc Birt b Geeves6061718-98.36
BJ Hodgec Griffith b Geeves10811116110-97.30
DJ Husseyc Griffith b Bailey3442463-80.95
GC Rummansrun out (Wright)012--0.00
*CL Whiteb Wright2836441177.78
IJ Harveyc Dighton b Geeves1613251-123.08
+AJ Crosthwaitenot out2313--66.67
ISL Hewettb Geeves10891-125.00
BA Knowlesc Marsh b Geeves221--100.00
ML Lewisdid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 3 w)4
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)277
Fall of wickets:
1-37 (Elliott, 8.2 ov), 2-97 (Moss, 17.3 ov), 3-151 (Hussey, 29.5 ov), 4-151 (Rummans, 30.1 ov), 5-231 (White, 42.5 ov), 6-263 (Hodge, 47.4 ov), 7-263 (Harvey, 47.5 ov), 8-275 (Hewett, 49.4 ov), 9-277 (Knowles, 50 ov)
Tasmania bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Wright10   0622--30.006.20
Griffith8   04603--5.75
Butterworth10   0540---5.40
Geeves10   0455--12.004.50
Doherty8   1390---4.88
Bailey3   0191--18.006.33
Marsh1   0110---11.00

Tasmania inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
TR Birtc Moss b Lewis40355032114.29
MG Dightonc Moss b Harvey47466462102.17
MG Bevanc Hewett b White4158971-70.69
+DG Dawsonlbw b Knowles136--33.33
*DJ Marshb Knowles41213--33.33
GJ Baileyrun out (Hussey->Crosthwaite)11314--7.69
DG Wrightrun out (Moss->Crosthwaite)2025322180.00
LR Butterworthnot out72732--25.93
XJ Dohertyc Hewett b White81281-66.67
B Geevesc Crosthwaite b White025--0.00
AR Griffithlbw b White042--0.00
Extras(1 lb, 7 nb, 4 w)12
Total(all out, 38.5 overs)181
Fall of wickets:
1-82 (Birt, 11.5 ov), 2-92 (Dighton, 14.3 ov), 3-96 (Dawson, 15.6 ov), 4-108 (Marsh, 19.3 ov), 5-113 (Bailey, 22.6 ov), 6-158 (Wright, 30.1 ov), 7-167 (Bevan, 34.1 ov), 8-177 (Doherty, 36.3 ov), 9-181 (Geeves, 38.1 ov), 10-181 (Griffith, 38.5 ov)
Victoria bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Hewett5   0400---8.00
Lewis8   13911148.004.88
Moss3   0320---10.67
Harvey6   0171-136.002.83
Knowles6   12421118.004.00
White6.501541-10.252.20
Hodge4   11301--3.25

Notes
--> Victoria innings: 50 in 10.3 overs
--> Victoria innings: 100 in 18 overs
--> Victoria innings: 150 in 29 overs
--> Victoria innings: 200 in 38.2 overs
--> Victoria innings: 250 in 45 overs
--> Tasmania innings: 50 in 8 overs
--> Tasmania innings: 100 in 17.1 overs
--> Tasmania innings: 150 in 28.5 overs
--> J Moss 50 in 53 balls with 6 fours
--> BJ Hodge 50 in 60 balls with 5 fours
--> BJ Hodge 100 in 99 balls with 9 fours
--> B Geeves achieved his best innings bowling analysis in List A matches when he dismissed ISL Hewett in the Victoria innings (previous best was 3-40)
--> B Geeves achieved his first five wickets in an innings in List A matches in the Victoria innings
--> CL White achieved his best innings bowling analysis in List A matches when he dismissed AR Griffith in the Tasmania innings (previous best was 3-25)
--> J Moss and BJ Hodge added 50 in 45 balls for the Victoria 2nd wicket
--> BJ Hodge and DJ Hussey added 50 in 69 balls for the Victoria 3rd wicket
--> BJ Hodge and CL White added 50 in 50 balls for the Victoria 5th wicket
--> TR Birt and MG Dighton added 50 in 48 balls for the Tasmania 1st wicket

12th Men: TH Welsford (Victoria) and SP Kremerskothen (Tasmania)
Birt acted as a runner for Bevan (38* onwards) from 162/6 (33 ov) onwards

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive