CricketArchive

a16462
South Australia v Tasmania
ING Cup 2004/05
VenueAdelaide Oval, Adelaide on 12th February 2005 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossSouth Australia won the toss and decided to bat
ResultSouth Australia won by 20 runs
PointsSouth Australia 4; Tasmania 0
UmpiresSD Fry, DJ Harper
TV umpireAR Collins
RefereeR Woods
Man of the MatchGA Manou

South Australia inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+GA Manouc Butterworth b Wright4336406-119.44
GS Blewettc Dighton b Wright1924432-79.17
NT Adcockc Marsh b Geeves1934512-55.88
MA Higgsrun out (Bailey->Dighton)2833434-84.85
CJ Fergusonb Butterworth911241-81.82
*DS Lehmannc Marsh b Geeves53761003-69.74
SB Tubbc Di Venuto b Butterworth011--0.00
RJ Harrisc Bevan b Doherty223234-168.75
JN Gillespiest Dighton b Doherty42116--19.05
DJ Cullenc Bevan b Butterworth823181-34.78
SW Taitnot out007--0.00
Extras(4 lb, 2 nb, 7 w)13
Total(all out, 193 minutes, 48.1 overs)218
Fall of wickets:
1-65 (Manou, 9.4 ov), 2-66 (Blewett, 9.6 ov), 3-113 (Higgs, 20.3 ov), 4-115 (Adcock, 21.2 ov), 5-134 (Ferguson, 26.1 ov), 6-134 (Tubb, 26.2 ov), 7-185 (Harris, 35.5 ov), 8-197 (Gillespie, 41.4 ov), 9-214 (Cullen, 46.4 ov), 10-218 (Lehmann, 48.1 ov)
Tasmania bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Griffith9   1550---6.11
Geeves8.104422224.505.39
Wright9   1352--27.003.89
Butterworth10   23831-20.003.80
Marsh5   02402--4.80
Doherty7   01821-21.002.57

Tasmania inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+MG Dightonc Manou b Gillespie125--50.00
TR Birtlbw b Cullen2548694-52.08
MJ Di Venutob Tait1519213-78.95
MG Bevanc Manou b Harris2538544-65.79
*DJ Marshlbw b Harris1329291-44.83
GJ Baileyb Lehmann2761802-44.26
DG Wrightrun out (Tubb)022--0.00
LR Butterworthrun out (Harris)4458724275.86
XJ Dohertyc Manou b Tait101925--52.63
B Geevesb Tait61420--42.86
AR Griffithnot out5661-83.33
Extras(4 b, 7 lb, 1 nb, 15 w)27
Total(all out, 196 minutes, 49.1 overs)198
Fall of wickets:
1-1 (Dighton, 1.1 ov), 2-30 (Di Venuto, 6.3 ov), 3-76 (Birt, 17.1 ov), 4-78 (Bevan, 20.1 ov), 5-100 (Marsh, 24.4 ov), 6-100 (Wright, 24.6 ov), 7-171 (Bailey, 41.1 ov), 8-184 (Butterworth, 44.3 ov), 9-191 (Doherty, 47.4 ov), 10-198 (Geeves, 49.1 ov)
South Australia bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Tait9.103935118.334.25
Gillespie10   04613-60.004.60
Harris10   1312--30.003.10
Cullen10   23011-60.003.00
Lehmann8   0221--48.002.75
Blewett2   01902--9.50

Notes
--> South Australia innings: 50 in 8.3 overs
--> South Australia innings: 100 in 18.3 overs
--> South Australia innings: 150 in 29.2 overs
--> South Australia innings: 200 in 43.1 overs
--> Tasmania innings: 50 in 10.2 overs
--> Tasmania innings: 100 in 24.3 overs
--> Tasmania innings: 150 in 36.4 overs
--> DS Lehmann 50 in 69 balls with 3 fours
--> LR Butterworth passed his previous highest score of 29 in List A matches
--> GA Manou and GS Blewett added 50 in 52 balls for the South Australia 1st wicket
--> DS Lehmann and RJ Harris added 50 in 54 balls for the South Australia 7th wicket
--> GJ Bailey and LR Butterworth added 50 in 70 balls for the Tasmania 7th wicket

12th Men: PC Rofe (South Australia) and SP Kremerskothen (Tasmania)
Attendance: 2888

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive