First-class Bowling in Australia for 1954/55 (Ordered by Average)

Click on column heading to see the averages sorted by that column

NameBallsMdnsRunsWktsBBAve5wI10wM
EE Rodwell (Tas)8050    
RE Briggs (NSW)8070    
JH de Courcy (NSW)16180    
RN Harvey (Aus,Vic)8080    
KA Archer (Qld)321110    
LE Favell (Aus,SAus)160140    
AR Edwards (WA)320200    
KD Meuleman (WA)640310    
BD Richardson (Tas)480390    
WJ Edrich (Eng,MCC)642530    
AJTS Bailey (SAus)1524540    
EK Cotton (NSW)1200620    
FJ Osborn (SAus)1200870    
L Hutton (Eng,MCC)60211-22.0000
RT Simpson (Eng,MCC)281522-52.5000
RB Sarre (WA)2101122-115.5000
BC Booth (NSW)1601011-1010.0000
WA Dick (Vic)50816156105-3115.6010
B Fisher (Qld)304412885-5016.0010
WPA Crawford (NSW)114018545346-5516.0241
JD Bratchford (Qld)7287330184-5418.3300
RG Archer (Aus,Qld)182360542284-3319.3500
FH Tyson (Eng,MCC)2368441002517-2719.6441
R Appleyard (Eng,MCC)149750519265-4619.9610
IWG Johnson (Aus,Vic)165051551276-6620.4010
JB Statham (Eng,MCC)195640778386-2320.4720
TE Bailey (Eng,MCC)160932689334-5320.8700
PJ Loader (MCC)163430721346-2221.2010
JW Rutherford (WA)18446732-5922.3300
JH Wardle (Eng,MCC)215960832375-7922.4820
JV Wilson (MCC)15319042-122.5000
AK Davidson (Aus,NSW)192544788345-3623.1710
DM Gregg (SAus)6758308135-9123.6910
J Drennan (SAus)109816412175-5824.2310
JC Treanor (NSW)123426686285-9724.5020
JC Hill (Vic)114731421175-11224.7610
NV Diprose (Tas)320315264-10725.3300
WA Johnston (Aus,Vic)206059818325-8525.5610
KR Miller (Aus,NSW)131032489195-3825.7310
RR Lindwall (Aus,Qld)153436584224-6626.5400
RH Price (WA)82413324124-9027.0000
KD Mackay (Qld)4261110842-527.0000
HR Gorringe (WA)76410407155-9227.1310
JW Wilson (SAus)173954629235-8127.3410
AV Bedser (Eng,MCC)166333659245-5727.4510
TJ Cowley (Tas)448819874-5328.2800
RB Strauss (WA)9615722-5728.5000
WT Walmsley (Qld)9197503175-8429.5810
SJE Loxton (Vic)86920389124-3132.4100
RH Searle (Qld)229313144-8332.7500
JE McConnon (MCC)6011826782-3733.3700
AC Day (Vic)248210132-4333.6600
JW O'Reilly (NSW)296710233-7834.0000
TW Graveney (Eng,MCC)4803411-3434.0000
JF Power (Vic)7966443134-5434.0700
KG Horsnell (SAus)96917421123-3235.0800
GB Hole (Aus,SAus)6271022862-3238.0000
PI Philpott (NSW)12837922-3739.5000
BT Considine (Tas)344215943-9339.7500
VN Raymer (Qld)9162433584-8341.8700
RC Roxby (SAus)515926163-8243.5000
R Benaud (Aus,NSW)232755964214-12045.9000
MU Herbert (WA)336914332-4747.6600
DCS Compton (Eng,MCC)128110121-2150.5000
RB Simpson (NSW)13635811-458.0000
W Hird (Tas)368417632-1758.6600
JW Burke (Aus,NSW)22496211-662.0000
MC Cowdrey (Eng,MCC)5606311-2563.0000
EP James (WA)408820932-9269.6600
BJ Flynn (Qld)592635442-8088.5000
HN Dansie (SAus)304614211-27142.0000